Sports and Scholarships
Saturday July 20 2019 
Featured Sponsors

mySportSite
Pillers
The Aud & Arenas
Pike Lake Golf Course
Craig, McDonald, Reddon Insurance Brokers
Royal LePage Scharf Realty
357201 visitors
since March 26, 2009

RSS Feed

Recipients



2019 – Formosa Community Centre – Sunday noon June 16 

To be named

2018 – Drayton Library &  Festival Theatre – Wednesday June 20

 

 

                     Sophie Borho - Walkerton Sacred Heart     

MacKenzie Fischer- Walkerton Sacred Heart

Gloria Kim (Gaeun) – F.E. Madill, Wingham

Rhys Martin – Walkerton Sacred Heart

Elementary School Recipients

Jessica Waechter -  Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

Avrie Goetz - Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

  

2017 – St. Jacobs Country Playhouse – Thurs. June 1

                                                                      Alli Meyer – Walkerton Sacred Heart        

Joanne Rae – Walkerton District Community School

Olivia Schefter – Walkerton District Community School

Charlie Schmalz – Walkerton Sacred Heart

Daniel Stuckless – Walkerton District Community School

Elementary School Recipients

Owen Mackenzie – Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

Fayth-Marie Dietz – Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

 

 

 

2016 - St. Jacobs Country Playhouse, Waterloo – Thurs July 28

 Nicole Kreager - Walkerton District Community School

Bryce McDiarmid - Walkerton District Community School

Elementary School Recipients

Grace Bowen – Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

Lucie Weiland – Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

 

 2015 - St. Jacobs Country Playhouse, Waterloo – Thurs July 30

Dana Gowland - Walkerton District Community School

Annalise Kennedy – F.E. Madill, Wingham 

Ciara Lark - Walkerton District Community School

  Hannah Niesen - Walkerton District Community School

Greg Simpson – Walkerton District Secondary School

Elementary School Recipients

 Jena Borth – Mildmay Sacred  Heart Elementary

Jillian Waechter  – Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

  

2014 -  St. Jacobs Country Playhouse, Waterloo - Thursday July 17 

 Scholarship recipients and presenters pose on staircase at St. Jacobs Country Playhouse – Standing (l-r) – Emily van Oyen, (WDCS), Dave West (representing son  J.D. West), Nicole Ruetz, (Sacred Heart), Brian Hicks, Jacqui West, Kelsey Simpson (WDCS) and Dan Rourke. Seated – John Thompson, (tournament chair), Ellen Schmalz (selection committee), and Bruce McDonald (sponsor – CMR Insurance) 

Elementary School Recipients

Jessica Borth - Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

Christy Van Oyen - Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

 


2013 - Rotary Pavilion, Mildmay Coronation ParkSaturday Aug. 3

Financial awards from the 24th annual Sports & Scholarships golf tournament were presented to students from South Bruce at a reception at the Rotary Pavilion in Coronation Park in Mildmay on Saturday August 3 during Homecoming 2013. Student recipients and presenters included (l-r) committee members John Thompson & Ellen Schmalz, presenter Pat Simpson, South Bruce students Samuel Stuckless, Chloe Lark, Justine Gayman; sponsor Bruce McDonald (Craig, McDonald, Reddon Insurance), and presenter Kevin Matheson, teacher from Walkerton District Community School. (Missing from photo was student Nelson Gayman).

Elementary School Recipients

Allison Niesen - Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

Andrea Wiederkehr - Mildmay-Carrick Pulblic Elementary

 

 

 2012 - Drayton Festival Theatre -Thursday August 2

Student recipients included (front l-r) Lynn Duncan (Walkerton District Secondary School); Tom Fischer (F.E. Madill Secondary School, Wingham) and Sarah Schnurr (Sacred Heart High School, Walkerton). Back row, Cathy MacTavish, Waterloo (selection committee), presenters Darlene Schnurr, Mildmay; Ryan Johnston and Pam Hamilton of F.E. Madill Secondary School, Wingham; Anne Duncan, Mildmay and John Thompson, Waterloo - golf tournament organizer. (Missing – student recipient Michael Ballagh, F.E. Madill Secondary School, Wingham).

Elementary School Recipients

TYSON GOETZ/OWEN RIEGLING (tie) – Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

   JOANNE RAE – Mildmay -Carrick Public Elementary  

 

 

2011 - St. Jacobs Country Playhouse - Thursday August 3 

 

 Recipients were (front l-r) – Lisa Bohnert, (Walkerton Sacred Heart High School), Ron Groen (Wingham F. E. Madill High School), and Britt Gamble (Walkerton Sacred Heart High School). Committee Members and presenters included (back) John Thompson, (Waterloo), Kelly Durrer (Mildmay), Cathy MacTavish, (Waterloo), Betty Shaw, (Wingham) and Tony Lea (Waterloo).

Elementary School Recipients

 EMILY WALTERS - Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

TAYLOR GOETZ – Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

 

2010 - St. Jacobs Country Playhouse - Thursday July 15

Recipients and presenters donning wide smiles include (l-r) – Veronica Davidson, teacher, Walkerton Sacred Heart High School; John Thompson, tournament chair, Waterloo; recipient Vanessa Huber (Sacred Heart); Tony Lea (Waterloo); recipient Devan Ballagh (Madill); Diane Wall, teacher, Hillcrest School Teeswater; Debbie Green, vice-principal, F.E. Madill Secondary School, Wingham; recipient Cheryl Inglis (Madill); Don Weaver, Kitchener and Ellen Schmalz, Mildmay

Elementary School Recipients

 SHELBY FORTNEY – Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

EMILY VAN OYEN – Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary  

 

2009 - Drayton Festival Theatre - Tuesday August 11 

 Recipients included (front l-r) – Brock Gayman, (Walkerton DSS), Kaitlin Norris (Elmira DSS), Tracy Klages (Walkerton DSS), and Dragan Milisav (Kitchener Collegiate Institute). Committee members (back) Don Weaver (Kitchener)and Cathy MacTavish (Waterloo), presenters Wayne Gayman, Jeff Martin,  Sarah Klages, and Dejan Simovic, and Peter Black (Drayton Entertainment)and John Thompson (Waterloo) all enjoyed the event. Absent was Laura Ruetz (St. David’s Catholic, Waterloo).

  Elementary School Recipients

BROOKLYN McGLYNN – Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

   MIRIE SONG – Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary  

 

 2008  - Drayton Festival Theatre - Wednesday July 30 

BROOKE NIESEN – Walkerton District Secondary

 TIMOTHY STERN – Waterloo St. David’s

MICHELLE WHITEMAN – Walkerton District Secondary

NIKOLE WHITEMAN – Walkerton District Secondary

Elementary School Recipients

COLE HOFFELE & FALLON WEBER – Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

NICHOLAS REID - Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary  

 

 2007 - Drayton Festival Theatre - Tuesday August 7

BREANNE DIETRICH – Walkerton District Secondary

KRISTA DOERING – Elmira District Secondary

ALANNA HARPER – Kitchener-Waterloo Collegiate

JESSICA PINKERTON – Bluevale Collegiate, Waterloo

ALAYNA WEIGEL – Walkerton District Secondary

Elementary School Recipients

KAREN GRUBB - Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

MATHESON WEST - Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary  

 

2006 - Drayton Festival Theatre Wednesday August 2 

 AMANDA BROWN – Walkerton Sacred Heart High

 LISA MITCHELL – Sir John A. MacDonald, Waterloo

 SARAH McINTOSH – Walkerton District Secondary

 TIM NOSAL – Kitchener Resurrection Secondary

 LINDSAY WRIGHT – Kitchener Resurrection Secondary

 Elementary School Recipients

VANESSA HUBER - Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

ARAN OBERLE - Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary  

 

 2005 - Drayton Festival Theatre - Wednesday August 3

 

Posing for posterity on the steps of the century-old Drayton Theatre are (front l-r): recipient Jeff Schnurr (Walkerton Sacred Heart); recipient Nicole Weber (Walkerton District Secondary) and Don Weaver (Kitchener). Middle – recipient Emily Brubacher (Elmira District Secondary) and Tony Lea (Waterloo), BackJohn Thompson (Waterloo); Shannon Theune (Waterloo Bluevale Collegiate) and Ellen Schmalz (Mildmay). Missing from photo recipients Janelle Dietrich (Walkerton District Secondary) & Megan Seiling (Elmira District Secondary) and volunteers Rick Campbell (Mississauga) and Cathy MacTavish (Waterloo).

  Elementary School Recipients

 BROOKE VOISIN – Mildmay Sacred Heart Elementary

 GREG WALTER – Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary  

 

2004 - United Way Board Room, Waterloo - Tuesday July 6

 JANNA MCGILL – Walkerton District Secondary

CORALENE NEIDENBACH – Kitchener Resurrection Secondary

CATHRYN SHROEDER – Kitchener Collegiate Institute

JESSICA STEINMAN – Waterloo Oxford Secondary

OWEN TABBERT – Kitchener Grand River Collegiate

MIKE WEBER – Walkerton District Secondary

Elementary School Recipients 

ALLISON GRUBB – Mildmay-Carrick Sacred Heart Elementary

BROOKE NIESEN – Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

 

2003 - Mildmay Coffee Perk - Sunday August 2

 

VICKY DETZLER – Walkerton Sacred Heart High

 JULIE FEDDEMA – Kitchener St. Mary’s Catholic High

ROSANNE GOOD – Waterloo-Oxford District Secondary

SHANNON KESTNER – Walkerton Sacred Heart High

HAYLEY KUENEMAN – Walkerton District Secondary

LAURA MURRAY – Walkerton Sacred Heart High

JOSH NELSON – Kitchener Eastwood Collegiate

CHRIS NOSAL – Waterloo St. David’s Catholic Secondary

TRACY PAGE – Kitchener Grand River Collegiate

Elementary School Recipients 

BRITTANY KIEFFER – Mildmay-Carrick Sacred Heart Elementary

JENNA WALTER – Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

 

2002 - Kitchener Westmount Golf Club - Wednesday July 3

Mildmay-Carrick Public Library - Tuesday July 30

 SALAM AL-ATTAR – Waterloo Collegiate

SARAH FOLLIOTT – Waterloo-Oxford District Secondary

 MIKE NOSAL – Waterloo St. David’s Catholic Secondary

JEFF WEBER – Walkerton District Secondary

JESSICA YENSSEN – Walkerton District Secondary

 KALEENA YEUNG – Waterloo Bluevale Collegiate

 Elementary School Recipients

HEIDI ORR – Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

 CINDY SCHNEIDER – Mildmay-Carrick Sacred Heart Elementary

 

 

2001 - Kitchener Westmount Golf Club - Tuesday July 3

 RACHELLE GOOD – Waterloo-Oxford Secondary

 KAYE HOPE – Waterloo Bluevale Collegiate

 MICHAEL LOBSINGER – Walkerton District Secondary

 HEATHER ROTH – Walkerton District Secondary

 MELISSA TUMMON – Waterloo-Oxford Secondary

 TAMARA WATT – Kitchener Grand River Collegiate

Elementary School Recipients 

JOE FORTNEY – Mildmay-Carrick Sacred Heart Elementary

 CLAIRE GAYMAN – Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

 

 

 2000 - Pike Lake Golf Centre - Thursday July 27

HEATHER DIETRICHWalkerton District Secondary

SARA HAHN - Kitchener Resurrection Secondary

MEAGHAN JASTREBSKIE – Kitchener Forest Heights Collegiate

BAO LAM – Kitchener - Waterloo Collegiate

MARNI LEE – Waterloo Bluevale Collegiate

CAMERON McCUAIG – Kitchener Forest Heights Collegiate

KATHLEEN McKAGUE – Waterloo St. David’s Catholic Secondary

DEREK SWANTON – Walkerton District Secondary

 Elementary School Recipients

JESSICA SEIFRIED – Mildmay-Carrick Sacred Heart Elementary

MICHAEL WEBER – Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

 

 1999 - Pike Lake Golf Centre - Thursday July 22

 MEGHAN HAEHN - Waterloo Bluevale Collegiate

PETRA HROCH - Kitchener Resurrection

MARK LOBSINGER - Walkerton District Secondary

SARAH LUCKHARDT - Kitchener Collegiate

CELIA VALENTE – Kitchener Resurrection Secondary

VINCENT YENSSEN - Walkerton District Secondary

 Elementary School Recipients

CHRIS ORR - Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

 ALLAN SCHNEIDER - Mildmay-Carrick Sacred Heart Elementary

 

1998 - Pike Lake Golf Centre - Thursday Juyl 23

 JENNIFER BLACK - Kitchener Resurrection Secondary

 MICHELLE BREIG - Walkerton District Secondary

JON EICKMEIER - Walkerton District Secondary

KELLY GALLOWAY - Kitchener Resurrection Secondary

GRAHAM JASTREBSKI - Kitchener Forest Heights Collegiate

CRYSTAL MATUSIAK - Kitchener Resurrection Secondary

Elementary School Recipients 

JESSIE BASTIAN - Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

AMY DIETZ - Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

LISA WALTER - Mildmay-Carrick Sacred Heart Elementary

 

 

1997 - Pike Lake Golf Centre - Thursday July 24

 ZILDA AMARAL - Kitchener St. Mary’s

KRISTEN DAWSON - Kitchener St. Mary’s

RONDA SCHNURR - Walkerton Sacred Heart High

CHAD SPENCE - Walkerton District Secondary

JOANNA WEIS - Waterloo Collegiate

BRENDAN WILSON - Waterloo Collegiate

 Elementary School Recipients

NICOLE BATTE - Mildmay-Carrick Sacred Heart Elementary

TAMMY ORR - Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

 

 1996 - Pike Lake Golf Centre - Thursday June 13 

ERIC BALLANTYNE - Kitchener Collegiate

 SARAH BANDONI - Kitchener Eastwood Collegiate

CLAIRE BENNINGER - Walkerton District Secondary

KRISTA LUNDY - Kitchener Eastwood Collegiate

ALEXIS MORGAN - Waterloo Collegiate

ANGELA YENSSEN - Walkerton District Secondary

 Elementary School Recipients

MICHAEL LOBSINGER- Mildmay-Carrick Public Elementary

 AMANDA WALTER - Mildmay-Carrick Sacred Heart Elementary